Topic: What is required to set-up SQL-based dyna server??  (Read 1646 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Lepton

  • Lt. Commander
  • *
  • Posts: 1620
What is required to set-up SQL-based dyna server??
« on: July 29, 2006, 01:28:33 am »
Curious as to what is needed to set up SQL-based dyna server and if there is any documentation as to what is what, suggested configurations, etc.  Thanks.


System Specs:

Dell Dimension E521
AMD64x2 5000+
2G DDR2 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 4850 512MB GDDR3
250GB SATA HD

Offline Bonk

  • Commodore
  • *
  • Posts: 13298
  • You don't have to live like a refugee.
Re: What is required to set-up SQL-based dyna server??
« Reply #1 on: July 29, 2006, 01:55:51 am »
I have a slightly out of date walkthrough in the Dyna server admins forum.

Basically all you need is the serverkit: ftp://www.dynaverse.net/sfc2_op/server_kits/SFCOPServer2552_B36.zip
and MySQL: http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/mysql/5.0.html
and the MyODBC connector: http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/connector/odbc/3.51.html
read about MySQL use and configuration: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/

and a lot of patience. ;)

Get the serverkit working on the flatfile first (update the directory server addresses in it) make sure all the right ports are open etc.
run a serverplatform -install at the command prompt in the location you will run it from. But don't launch the kit from the command line (the scripts security check will fail) either run it by double clicking the exe or using the processsentinel included. (instructions around here somewhere - or I can outline it for you)

Once you have got that far create a database for it in MySQL with the script included in the kit: \Dyna2Xtras\Dyna2OP2552.sql

A "\. C:\path-to-serverkit\Dyna2Xtras\Dyna2OP2552.sql" at the mysql command line client will do it.

Create a system DSN for the database with the ODBC applet in the control panel administrative tools using the MySQL ODBC connector driver. Set it to allow big results and not to cache queries... Test it.

Edit the database.gf to use MySQL and connect to the DSN you created instead of using the flatfile:
Code: [Select]
[SQL]
UseSQL = 1 // (0) 0 = use flat file, 1 = use SQL
DSN = "YOUR-DSN-NAME-HERE;" // DSN of database to connect to (can be local, shared, over the internet, whatever!)
DumpLog = 0 // 0 = none, 1 = separate files, 2 = one file, 4 = both ways

And off you go!

Join the Dynaverse Server admins membergroup for more info. (that thread in there is outdated though)
http://www.dynaverse.net/forum/index.php/topic,163342509.0.html

Offline Lepton

  • Lt. Commander
  • *
  • Posts: 1620
Re: What is required to set-up SQL-based dyna server??
« Reply #2 on: July 29, 2006, 02:09:51 am »
Thanks much.


System Specs:

Dell Dimension E521
AMD64x2 5000+
2G DDR2 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 4850 512MB GDDR3
250GB SATA HD

Offline Bonk

  • Commodore
  • *
  • Posts: 13298
  • You don't have to live like a refugee.
Re: What is required to set-up SQL-based dyna server??
« Reply #3 on: July 29, 2006, 02:15:06 am »
The query browser may come in handy as well:
http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/query-browser/1.1.html
(good for cheking the db remotely)

As well as the Administrator:
http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/administrator/

But I lke to do as much of the mysql admin at the command line and directly in the ini file as possible, (its all in the online docs) too many pretty picures and crap and other limitations with the administrator gui.

Offline Bonk

  • Commodore
  • *
  • Posts: 13298
  • You don't have to live like a refugee.
Re: What is required to set-up SQL-based dyna server??
« Reply #4 on: July 29, 2006, 11:37:34 am »
Forgot to mention if running MySQL on the same windows box as the game server, configure MySQL to allow connection by named pipe and set the ODBC connectior driver setttings in the DSN to force use of named pipes.

Offline RazalYllib

  • Imperial Romulan Information Service-senior advisor
  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 784
  • Gender: Male
    • IRIS
Re: What is required to set-up SQL-based dyna server??
« Reply #5 on: July 31, 2006, 05:53:21 pm »
mmm looks easy enough...

once the webserver gets up (still cobbling together the last bits) and the wife allots the funds to register domain, I can devote some resources to get the 2nd box going....was going to put the serverkit on it and join the community as a server provider...which is odd considering I have not played regularly in the last couple years...(city of heroes) I do find myself loading single player stuff and occassionally log on to the forge for some RnR there....it is still a passion, and if things go well with the hand-me-down...I will host a casual server that will be a little unusual...
Comes a time when the blind man takes your hand
Says "don't you see?"
Gotta make it somehow
On the dreams you still believe
Don't give it up
You got an empty cup
Only love can fill
Only love can fill

Offline Bonk

  • Commodore
  • *
  • Posts: 13298
  • You don't have to live like a refugee.
Re: What is required to set-up SQL-based dyna server??
« Reply #6 on: July 31, 2006, 06:01:14 pm »
That would be cool.  8)  Nothing wrong with running a more reliable flatfile server either, Dave's new editor adds lots of possibilities.