Topic: Well How Do I get this Upload to Work  (Read 3209 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Strat

  • Retired
  • EAW Update Crew
  • Lt. Commander
  • *
  • Posts: 1368
Well How Do I get this Upload to Work
« on: November 03, 2004, 11:30:09 pm »
I'm trying to load something to the Library at http://www.dynaverse.net/v2/repository_upload.php

When I try it just goes for a long time and then the page goes blank....

I'm trying to upload the source for my Mod Chooser.
http://www.dynaverse.net/forum/index.php/topic,163348126.0.html

Who can help me get this stuff on the server?

Offline Bonk

  • Commodore
  • *
  • Posts: 13298
  • You don't have to live like a refugee.
Re: Well How Do I get this Upload to Work
« Reply #1 on: November 04, 2004, 09:11:35 am »
I tried to upload a 6MB file with the same result.

Smaller files upload no problem however. I suspect that the upload limit in the php.ini on the server is still set below the indicated 40MB on the form.

Offline MrCue

  • Site Designer
  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 977
  • Gender: Male
  • Proud Father
    • Battleclinic
Re: Well How Do I get this Upload to Work
« Reply #2 on: November 04, 2004, 09:15:43 am »
Code: [Select]
<?php echo ini_get('upload_max_filesize'); ?>
The value is taken directly from the php.ini file. Let me go take a look see if i missed something.

Offline MrCue

  • Site Designer
  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 977
  • Gender: Male
  • Proud Father
    • Battleclinic
Re: Well How Do I get this Upload to Work
« Reply #3 on: November 04, 2004, 09:25:15 am »
Nope, cant see any reason its not uploading.

Send it to steveg@battleclinic.com and i'll upload it for you.

Offline Strat

  • Retired
  • EAW Update Crew
  • Lt. Commander
  • *
  • Posts: 1368
Re: Well How Do I get this Upload to Work
« Reply #4 on: November 04, 2004, 09:35:14 am »
Email Away!

Thanks!

Offline Strat

  • Retired
  • EAW Update Crew
  • Lt. Commander
  • *
  • Posts: 1368
Re: Well How Do I get this Upload to Work
« Reply #5 on: November 04, 2004, 09:48:19 am »
Well...

It seems my Email guy doesn't like my 12 MB atachment either...

Sooo...  Anyone got MSN or something?  I'l just send it right to you.

:)
Thanks!

Offline MrCue

  • Site Designer
  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 977
  • Gender: Male
  • Proud Father
    • Battleclinic
Re: Well How Do I get this Upload to Work
« Reply #6 on: November 04, 2004, 09:52:22 am »
My MSN's in my profile.

Offline Bonk

  • Commodore
  • *
  • Posts: 13298
  • You don't have to live like a refugee.
Re: Well How Do I get this Upload to Work
« Reply #7 on: November 04, 2004, 03:36:30 pm »
Code: [Select]
<?php echo ini_get('upload_max_filesize'); ?>
The value is taken directly from the php.ini file. Let me go take a look see if i missed something.


What about:

max_execution_time
max_input_time
post_max_size

in addition to

upload_max_filesize

as noted here.


Offline MrCue

  • Site Designer
  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 977
  • Gender: Male
  • Proud Father
    • Battleclinic
Re: Well How Do I get this Upload to Work
« Reply #8 on: November 05, 2004, 05:29:06 am »
max_execution_time = 3000
max_input_time = 2500
post_max_size = 40M as stated on the upload form
upload_max_filesize = 40M

All the values are higher than over on battleclinic and the docks there have taken 10mb files, which is the limit i have set within the script there.

When i try uploading with Opera it stops at 3.2mb every time.

Offline Bonk

  • Commodore
  • *
  • Posts: 13298
  • You don't have to live like a refugee.
Re: Well How Do I get this Upload to Work
« Reply #9 on: November 05, 2004, 06:06:06 am »
max_execution_time = 3000
max_input_time = 2500
post_max_size = 40M as stated on the upload form
upload_max_filesize = 40M

All the values are higher than over on battleclinic and the docks there have taken 10mb files, which is the limit i have set within the script there.

When i try uploading with Opera it stops at 3.2mb every time.

Those numbers should allow uploads up to 40 minutes in length, looks good.  I tried uploading a 6MB file with both Mozilla and IE, they both stopped, not sure exactly where.

Odd, perhaps it is long pauses in the upload that are the problem?
default_socket_timeout = ?

« Last Edit: November 05, 2004, 06:18:21 am by Bonk »

Offline MrCue

  • Site Designer
  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 977
  • Gender: Male
  • Proud Father
    • Battleclinic
Re: Well How Do I get this Upload to Work
« Reply #10 on: November 05, 2004, 06:06:51 am »
60 secs IIRC

Offline Bonk

  • Commodore
  • *
  • Posts: 13298
  • You don't have to live like a refugee.
Re: Well How Do I get this Upload to Work
« Reply #11 on: November 05, 2004, 06:17:49 am »
Should do, I've only occasionally seen requests take longer than that on this server.
Another possibility may be Apache's "Timeout" and "KeepAliveTimeout"?

What about PHP's memory_limit?

Offline MrCue

  • Site Designer
  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 977
  • Gender: Male
  • Proud Father
    • Battleclinic
Re: Well How Do I get this Upload to Work
« Reply #12 on: November 05, 2004, 06:23:37 am »
Timeout 300
KeepAlive On
MaxKeepAliveRequests 100
KeepAliveTimeout 15

Same as over on BC

Offline MrCue

  • Site Designer
  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 977
  • Gender: Male
  • Proud Father
    • Battleclinic
Re: Well How Do I get this Upload to Work
« Reply #13 on: November 05, 2004, 06:23:53 am »
Memory Limit is 80M

Offline Bonk

  • Commodore
  • *
  • Posts: 13298
  • You don't have to live like a refugee.
Re: Well How Do I get this Upload to Work
« Reply #14 on: November 05, 2004, 06:24:47 am »
Perhaps the absence of a MAX_FILE_SIZE directive (advises the browser and php of the upload size) in the HTML form is the problem?

eg:
Code: [Select]
<input type="hidden" name="MAX_FILE_SIZE" value="30000" />
Quote
The MAX_FILE_SIZE hidden field (measured in bytes) must precede the file input field, and its value is the maximum filesize accepted. This is an advisory to the browser, PHP also checks it. Fooling this setting on the browser side is quite easy, so never rely on files with a greater size being blocked by this feature. The PHP settings for maximum-size, however, cannot be fooled. This form element should always be used as it saves users the trouble of waiting for a big file being transferred only to find that it was too big and the transfer failed.

Offline MrCue

  • Site Designer
  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 977
  • Gender: Male
  • Proud Father
    • Battleclinic
Re: Well How Do I get this Upload to Work
« Reply #15 on: November 05, 2004, 06:27:48 am »
Thats not in the BC upload page either. And its only advice for max file size the browser should send the browser can ignore it if it likes.

Offline Bonk

  • Commodore
  • *
  • Posts: 13298
  • You don't have to live like a refugee.
Re: Well How Do I get this Upload to Work
« Reply #16 on: November 05, 2004, 06:38:54 am »
Well, I'm pretty much outta ideas!  ??? I'll try it again over the weekend to see if I can find a problem on my end. Small files work fine for me, large ones don't... hmmm... (I do large FTP uploads that work fine regularly)

Offline MrCue

  • Site Designer
  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 977
  • Gender: Male
  • Proud Father
    • Battleclinic
Re: Well How Do I get this Upload to Work
« Reply #17 on: November 05, 2004, 06:40:16 am »
I have no idea why it stops for me either.
Everything looked ok.

Offline KBF-Kurok

  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 829
  • Gender: Male
Re: Well How Do I get this Upload to Work
« Reply #18 on: November 05, 2004, 10:15:01 am »
Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 300 seconds exceeded in C:\www\battleclinic.com\halo_skin\docks\upload.php on line 1
 This  is the error i continually get. im on 56k and am trying to upload a file about 1 meg in size and a pic at 58k.
Kurok

Offline MrCue

  • Site Designer
  • Lt.
  • *
  • Posts: 977
  • Gender: Male
  • Proud Father
    • Battleclinic
Re: Well How Do I get this Upload to Work
« Reply #19 on: November 05, 2004, 10:19:29 am »
This thread was about d.net, but i have increased battleclinic's to 3000 secs now.